Strange Horizons 2004 Readers' Choice Awards

The votes are in, the ballots have been counted, and the winners are:

Favorite Article

1st Place: Stephen King's Super-Duper Magical Negroes, by Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (25 October 2004)
2nd Place: Installing Linux on a Dead Badger: User's Notes, by Lucy A. Snyder (5 April 2004)
3rd Place: The Ten Best Science Fiction Film Directors, by Jeremy Adam Smith (19 April 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
"May You Die in Horrible Agony": A Brief Overview of Curses in the Western World, by Marian Kensler (2 February 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Interview: Karen Joy Fowler, by Clinton Lawrence (22 March 2004)

Favorite Gallery

1st Place: Views From The Interior, by Andrew Woolf (12 April 2004)
2nd Place: A Word About Jell-O, by Leslie What (26 July 2004)
3rd Place: The Illusion Journey, by Eric Gooch (11 October 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Images of Mystery and Imagination, by Carole Carmen (8 March 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Emotional Landscapes, by Teresa Young (12 July 2004)

Favorite Illustration

1st Place: Illustration for Ellen Klages' "The Green Glass Sea", by Greg McBrady (6 September 2004)
2nd Place: Illustration for Alan DeNiro's "Tetrarchs", by Carole Carmen 3 May 2004
3rd Place: Illustration for Haddyar Copley-Wood's "Borne Away", by Steven Riggs (7 June 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Illustration for Leah Bobet's "Displaced Persons", by Alex McVey (2 August 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Illustration for Vanda Singh's "Three Tales From Sky River: Myths For A Starfaring Age", by Naomi Nowak (15 January 2004)

Favorite Poem

1st Place: Making Monsters, by Tim Pratt (19 July 2004)
2nd Place: Signs You Could Be A Clone, by Bruce Boston (17 May 2004)
3rd Place: Strange Cargo, by Mike Allen (06 December 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Rural Blessings, by Pam McNew (15 November 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Tam Lin, by Dru Pagliassotti (29 November 2004)

Favorite Review

1st Place: Hello Again: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, by Sean Melican (05 April 2004)
2nd Place: Robota, or, How Hollywood Ate Science Fiction, by Jeremy Smith (09 February 2004)
3rd Place: Stories Among the Ruins: Angélica Gorodischer's Kalpa Imperial, by John Garrison (19 January 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
A Historical Prose Poem: Nalo Hopkinson's The Salt Roads, by Sean Melican (16 August 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Many Voices: A Review of Polyphony, Vol. 1, 2, and 3, by Greg Beatty (9 August 2004)

Favorite Story

1st Place: Crossing Borders, by Tom Doyle (9 August 2004)
2nd Place: The Floating Otherworld, by Tom Doyle (20 December 2004)
3rd Place: Walking Hibernation, by Joanne Merriam (4 October 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Some Girlfriends Can, by Stephanie Burgis (1 November 2004)
Honorable
Mention:
Three Tales from Sky River: Myths for a Starfaring Age, by Vadana Singh (05 January 2004)

Prizes

The first place winners in each category will receive $25, second place $15, and third place $10, except for the staff authors who, like the honorable mention winners, will receive lots of extra warm fuzzies!

Thanks again to everyone who voted!