Strange Horizons 2002 Readers' Choice Awards

The votes are in, the ballots have been counted, and the winners are:

Favorite Article

1st Place: Christian Apocalyptic Fiction and Anti-Apocalyptic Fiction, by Tom Doyle (4/8/02 and 5/27/02)
2nd Place: Elven Blades and Zero-G Ki: The Evolution of Martial Arts in SF and Fantasy, by Rachel Manija Brown (9/2/02)
3rd Place: The Golden Age of Fantasy Is Twelve: SF and the Young Adult Novel, by Rachel Manija Brown (7/8/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Naming the Stars: The Awards of Science Fiction (part 1 and part 2), by Greg Beatty (4/15/02 and 5/6/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Both/And: Science Fiction and the Question of Changing Gender, by Sherryl Vint (2/18/02)

Favorite Gallery

1st Place: Science Fiction Art, by Randall Ensley (11/4/02)
2nd Place: Not Your Father's Future, by Lee Moyer (4/1/02)
3rd Place: Windows Into Imaginary Worlds, by Robert Wollard (2/4/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Art and Illustration, by Cynthia Rudzis (10/7/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Fantastic Metaphors, by Ben Strickland (6/3/02)

Favorite Illustration

1st Place: The Illuminated Dragon, illustration by Kari Christensen, story by Sarah Prineas (6/3/02)
2nd Place: Unspeakable, illustration by M.C.A. Hogarth, story by M.C.A. Hogarth (11/4/02)
3rd Place: Little Gods, illustration by Mark Precious, story by Tim Pratt (2/4/02)
Honorable
Mention:
The Bear Dancer, illustration by Cynthia Rudzis, story by Lee Kottner (10/7/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Klokwerk's Heart (part 1 and part 2), illustration by Karl Huber, story by Anna Tambour (12/2/02 and 12/9/02)

Favorite Poem

1st Place: Muse Trap, by Tim Pratt (2/11/02)
2nd Place: Mr Hyde's Daughter, by Mary Alexandra Agner (9/16/02)
3rd Place: Mathematics, by Jennifer Crow (5/27/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Slouching Towards Entropy, by Ann K. Schwader (1/7/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Engulfer, by Tim Pratt (10/7/02)

Favorite Review

1st Place: Of Explorers and Button Eyes: Neil Gaiman's Coraline, reviewed by Tim Pratt (7/1/02)
2nd Place: China Miélle's The Scar: The Literature We Deserve (Lucky for Us!), reviewed by Sherryl Vint (9/23/02)
3rd Place: Art's Fiercest Spark Burns in Alan Moore's Promethea, reviewed by Laura Blackwell (9/9/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Through the Interstices: Richard Parks's The Ogre's Wife: Fairy Tales for Grownups, reviewed by Terry McGarry (12/16/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi: Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki, reviewed by Amy Harlib (11/18/02)

Favorite Story

1st Place: Little Gods, by Tim Pratt, illustration by Mark Precious (2/4/02)
2nd Place: Unspeakable, by M.C.A. Hogarth, illustration by M.C.A. Hogarth (11/4/02)
3rd Place: Other Cities, by Benjamin Rosenbaum (monthly, 9/17/01 through 8/19/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Confounding Mr. Newton, by James Allison (6/24/02)
Honorable
Mention:
"Identity Is a Construct" (and Other Sentences), by Douglas Lain (1/14/02)

Favorite Staff-Authored Work

1st Place: Gedankenexperiments: Michael Swanwick's "Periodic Table of Science Fiction", reviewed by R Michael Harman (review, 12/23/02)
2nd Place: Guillotines and Body Transplants: the Severed Head in Fact and Fiction, by Fred Bush (article, 9/30/02)
3rd Place: Interview: Ellen Kushner, by Steve Berman (article, 11/11/02)
Honorable
Mention:
Books Within Books: John Crowley's Aegypt, reviewed by Jed Hartman (review, 3/25/02)

The Fine Print:

The first place winners in each category will receive $25, second place $15, and third place $10, except for the staff authors who, like the honorable mention winners, will receive lots of extra warm fuzzies!

Thanks again to everyone who voted!